You are living in rural South Australia and operating part-time as a volunteer at the local SA Ambulance Service depot. You commonly attend at call-outs and often help in demonstrations for local school children. Is there any section of the Children’s Protection Act 1993 (SA) that would help to settle the question of whether you are, or are not a mandated reporter under the Act?

You are living in rural South Australia and operating part-time as a volunteer at the local SA Ambulance Service depot. You commonly attend at call-outs and often help in demonstrations for local school children. Is there any section of the Children’s Protection Act 1993 (SA) that would help to settle the question of whether you are, or are not a mandated reporter under the Act?

The answer :

The question of whether a volunteer for a local SA Ambulance Service depot is a mandated reporter can be answered by section 6(2) of the Children’s Protection Act 1993 (SA). Section 6(2) includes personnel working as volunteers in governmental or non-governmental organisations concerned with the provision of healthcare, welfare, and education services among others as mandated reporters of child abuse.

find the cost of your paper