‘When it comes to the emergency treatment of children it is parents who have the ultimate say: medical practitioners cannot provide treatment without explicit parental consent no matter what they child’s condition.’ Does your reading of the CMT&PCA confirm this person’s view?

‘When it comes to the emergency treatment of children it is parents who have the ultimate say: medical practitioners cannot provide treatment without explicit parental consent no matter what they child’s condition.’

 

Does your reading of the CMT&PCA confirm this person’s view?

 

The answer :

No. Children can consent for themselves as defined in section 12, subsection b clause i and ii but the medical practitioner to provide the treatment has to confirm with support from another medical practitioner and act in good faith and professional manner.0 marks here as this is about EMERGENCY treatment. See s 13.

 

find the cost of your paper