‘Only an employee of the appropriate child welfare service is empowered to remove children from a dangerous situation’. Is this statement true or false and in either case what supports your answer?

‘Only an employee of the appropriate child welfare service is empowered to remove children from a dangerous situation’. Is this statement true or false and in either case what supports your answer?

 

The answer :

 

The statement “only an employee of the appropriate child welfare service is empowered to remove children from a dangerous situation’ is false. Under section 15 of the Children’s Protection Act 1993 (SA), the removal of a child from a situation of danger can be performed by employees of Department that is authorized by the Minister or a police officer.

find the cost of your paper